Forgot Password
Pentax Camera Forums Home
 

Reply
Show Printable Version Search this Thread
06-16-2010, 07:11 AM   #1
New Member




Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 9
Help! K10D doesn't accept my Soligor 130-650mm baby

All I get is

F--

flashing in the LCD panel regardless of the mode I choose. I've googled compatibility lists and so on but can't find anyone else with a problem getting an old manual focus lens onto a DSLR.

Any ideas?

Running firmware version 1.00




Last edited by fiathriel; 06-16-2010 at 07:48 AM.
06-16-2010, 07:17 AM   #2
Senior Member




Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: israel
Photos: Gallery
Posts: 180
i dont know what tipe of lenses you have
if it AF lenses THE PROBLEM IS THE CONTACTS BETWEEN THE LENSES AND THE CAMERA
06-16-2010, 07:21 AM   #3
Veteran Member
pcarfan's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 2,960
Does the aperture ring have an 'A' on it?



I am not a MF lens expert, but it sounds like it's this K mount lens, in which case the aperture has to be set on the lens. F-- is normal (I think)

http://www.pbase.com/jamesk8752/k135600

Last edited by pcarfan; 06-16-2010 at 07:26 AM.
06-16-2010, 07:24 AM   #4
Ira
Inactive Account




Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 5,216
1) Do you have "Use Aperture Ring Permitted" in your camera settings? VERY important!!!

2) Set lens to "M" if you have an M-A switch.

3) That lens might not communicate the aperture data, so the F-- is normal, but it shouldn't flash.

4) You'll only be able to use Manual mode if it's a K mount. Aperture priority mode will work, but only at wide open. M42 will work in both Av and M.

Not familiar with the lens you're talking about, but this is how all of my old manuals are.

06-16-2010, 07:26 AM   #5
New Member




Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 9
Original Poster
QuoteOriginally posted by pcarfan Quote
Does the aperture ring have an 'A' on it?

Curious to know what lens this is, Is it really a constant f6.3 aperture lens?
I'm sorry, I got the brand wrong, it's a Soligor F5.6-7.5

Aperture ring does not have an 'A' on it.

@Ira - Manual mode in the camera still flashes with that F-- , pressing the shutter button does nothing. Lens fits perfectly and obviously I can see through it and focus but not allowing the taking of any photo.

There's no switches on the lens, I can't set to 'M' or anything else.

Last edited by fiathriel; 06-16-2010 at 07:40 AM.
06-16-2010, 07:26 AM   #6
Pentaxian
Aegon's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,413
Find the menu item that looks like "Use Aperture Ring". Set this to 2. I think that might work.

*edit* me and everybody else!
06-16-2010, 07:30 AM   #7
Ira
Inactive Account




Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 5,216
QuoteOriginally posted by Aegon Quote
Find the menu item that looks like "Use Aperture Ring". Set this to 2. I think that might work.

*edit* me and everybody else!
Yep. Yep. Yep.

Aperture Ring--Permitted.

Turn off camera. When you turn it back on, depending on your camera model, you will be asked to select a focal length. Don't even know if the K10 has Shake Reduction, but if it does, it's asking you this to know what length to set shake correction for.

This is tricky for a zoom, so you have to either select the end you think you'll be using most, or turn SR off. If you select 100 and shoot at 600, it's going to screw you up. And that lens of yours has one heck of a monster range, so this is going to be a PITA for you.

My guess is that for the long end, you want to be on a tripod anyway, so you might as well turn shake reduction off. (You're actually supposed to when on a tripod.)

Of course, you can ignore all this if the K10 doesn't have SR.

That lens is a freaking MONSTER.

Last edited by Ira; 06-16-2010 at 07:35 AM.
06-16-2010, 07:35 AM   #8
New Member




Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 9
Original Poster
QuoteOriginally posted by Aegon Quote
Find the menu item that looks like "Use Aperture Ring". Set this to 2. I think that might work.

*edit* me and everybody else!
QuoteOriginally posted by Ira Quote
Yep. Yep. Yep.
I LOVE YOU . . . . . more than chocolate . . . .

It works!

Damn, I wish I could put this lens on my Canon 5D with breaking it . . . . still though, I'll get to use it even though I've owned it for 10 years!

@Ira - it has shake reduction but I can barely hold this up with my girl arms so I think tripod is the way to go!

06-16-2010, 07:38 AM   #9
Ira
Inactive Account




Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 5,216
QuoteOriginally posted by fiathriel Quote
I LOVE YOU . . . . . more than chocolate . . . .

It works!

Damn, I wish I could put this lens on my Canon 5D with breaking it . . . . still though, I'll get to use it even though I've owned it for 10 years!

@Ira - it has shake reduction but I can barely hold this up with my girl arms so I think tripod is the way to go!
When you look through the finder and change the aperture, do you see it getting lighter and darker? You might have a major problem with this lens that I'm afraid to tell you.
06-16-2010, 07:43 AM   #10
Ira
Inactive Account




Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 5,216
What did you did with the links to that lens?
06-16-2010, 07:43 AM   #11
New Member




Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 9
Original Poster
QuoteOriginally posted by Ira Quote
When you look through the finder and change the aperture, do you see it getting lighter and darker? You might have a major problem with this lens that I'm afraid to tell you.
I'm a complete idiot, it's not an SMC F6.7, it's a Soligor F5.6-7.5.

And it's 130-650mm not 135-600mm.

I put an image link in the OP post.

I got rid of the links because its the wrong lens, man they looked similar, also I hadn't pulled it out of the box for years until tonight!

No I do not see the viewfinder getting lighter or darker

Last edited by fiathriel; 06-16-2010 at 07:49 AM.
06-16-2010, 08:06 AM   #12
Ira
Inactive Account




Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 5,216
Okay, pay attention:

Do you notice if there are TWO aperture rings, one next to each other, or do you see a funny button anywhere?
06-16-2010, 08:11 AM   #13
New Member




Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 9
Original Poster
QuoteOriginally posted by Ira Quote
Okay, pay attention:

Do you notice if there are TWO aperture rings, one next to each other, or do you see a funny button anywhere?
Yes, there is a funny button and the whole lens seems to shift (as if you are taking if off)

Oh shit, a piece just came off!
06-16-2010, 08:14 AM   #14
Ira
Inactive Account




Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 5,216
QuoteOriginally posted by fiathriel Quote
Yes, there is a funny button and the whole lens seems to shift (as if you are taking if off)

Oh shit, a piece just came off!
Oy.

That probably has the removable mount. Remove the mount from the body and carefully reattach it to the lens.
06-16-2010, 08:18 AM   #15
New Member




Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 9
Original Poster
QuoteOriginally posted by Ira Quote
Oy.

That probably has the removable mount. Remove the mount from the body and carefully reattach it to the lens.
Done

I have to go to bed now even though I want to keep playing . . . . what do you mean by you think I may have problems . . . . I've searched on the net, can't figure out why it has a removable mount, maybe its to fit another camera brand altogether? Seems like there's a 2.8 listed before the rest of the aperture range but I can't seem to get the ring over to that part. It has a leaflet in it but it just talks about depth of field and so on, nothing about the actual workings of the lens.

Last edited by fiathriel; 06-16-2010 at 08:32 AM.
Reply

Bookmarks
  • Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook
  • Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter
  • Submit Thread to Digg Digg
Tags - Make this thread easier to find by adding keywords to it!
k-mount, pentax lens, slr lens
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nature Sample shots with SMC 135-600mm mole Post Your Photos! 34 01-15-2012 02:17 PM
SMC Pentax 135-600mm f-6.7 Super Zoom - $775 (St.Paul) Clinton Pentax Price Watch 4 06-04-2010 06:30 AM
Who have Pentax K 135-600mm/6.7 ? HELP! Alone_Stranger Pentax SLR Lens Discussion 16 05-26-2010 11:32 PM
SMC Pentax Zoom 1:6.7 135-600mm - Legendary Super Lens! Clinton Pentax Price Watch 0 03-25-2010 10:51 PM
K10D won't accept Pentax-M 135mm prime lens jdpenk100d Troubleshooting and Beginner Help 11 02-19-2009 05:42 PM



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM. | See also: NikonForums.com, CanonForums.com part of our network of photo forums!
  • Red (Default)
  • Green
  • Gray
  • Dark
  • Dark Yellow
  • Dark Blue
  • Old Red
  • Old Green
  • Old Gray
  • Dial-Up Style
Hello! It's great to see you back on the forum! Have you considered joining the community?
register
Creating a FREE ACCOUNT takes under a minute, removes ads, and lets you post! [Dismiss]
Top