Forgot Password
[…] Being detained and being arrested or placed into custody are different things. No I am not a lawyer or police officer nor do I play either on TV so please forgive my loose but common use of the term.

As for being searched, he was searched. AKA his private property was examined. They essentially opened his camera and looked in. This is no different from them opening your trunk to see what is there or rifling through the drawers of your desk.


QuoteQuote:
Laws addressing the photography of installations, buildings, and so on, have been on the books for many decades. For example, 42 USC Sec. 2278b states it is unlawful to photograph "any installation or equipment designated by the President ... offense is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both." Doing so from a public place offers no defense whatsoever against this or similar laws.

stewart
I did say "With very few exceptions..." Also, I seriously doubt that the Indianapolis building the photographer was accused of shooting was "... designated by the President..."

Mike