Thought I'd mention this in case anybody else gets caught out in the same way.
I recently did a Silk Road trip to Uzbekistan in Central Asia.
As I knew that dust could be a problem in some places I decided beforehand that I was going to use two bodies:
- K-3ii with the 18-135 lens and GPS on
- K-3 with either Sigma 10-20 or Pentax 55-300.
The plan was to synchronise times so they could be viewed together and make it easier for me to geo-tag K-3 shots.
Home is UK so UTC +0 plus DST and Uzbekistan is UTC -5 no DST - so 4 hours ahead.
If you look at World Time, most of Asia is ignored. So I just adjusted time by 4hours, and left World Time set to HOME. [ Normally used World Time, but all trips since got K-3ii have been within Europe.]
After setting time on both cameras took photos simultaneously on both as base point for subsequent fine tune time adjustment. [In UK, so UTC 0 plus DST]. Times in shots looked OK.
Flew to Uzbekistan, and at end of first day noticed that time in K-3ii shots was out by 4 hours - i.e. on UK time.
Looked at PDF manual on phone and found:
Camera Settings 2 > GPS> Additional Setting > GPS Time sync.
Automatically adjusts the camera's date and time settings using information obtained from GPS satellites. [To the location currently selected (HOME/DESTINATION).]
This was checked, so set this off, reset time and took further synchronisation shots.
Thereafter all OK. [ Did not want to explore why. Too busy taking photos. Knew could sort out timings in Lightroom later.]
When I got home looked at first shots - a sunrise from a plane. The first shot showed correct time. It then acquired satellites and subsequent shots showed UK time.
My conclusions are
- If you have GPS Time Sync set on it will automatically maintain correct date /time. However need to have 'World Time' set correctly for home and destination and have the appropriate one selected.
- If you have GPS Time Sync set off you can set own times and ignore World Time.
I am assuming that when we change the clocks at the end of October should just change the DST setting.
[Subsequently realised that should have set Destination time to Karachi - but as it was over 1100 miles south it was not obvious!
Just started putting photos on Flickr(
https://www.flickr.com/photos/kenbarley/albums/72157671773780567 ) but here is one
Last edited by KenBarley; 10-19-2018 at 04:06 AM.