Forgot Password
Pentax Camera Forums Home
 

Reply
Show Printable Version Search this Thread
08-28-2016, 12:17 AM   #1
New Member




Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
Vivitar 70-210mm f4.5 lens

Hi there, hope you can shed some light, I am trying to use this lens with my new K-S2, and whilst it mounts correctly and appears to work well the camera fails to display any F-stop information, any ideas why and what If anything I am doing wrong. Thanks

08-28-2016, 12:32 AM   #2
Site Supporter




Join Date: May 2015
Location: Hampshire
Photos: Albums
Posts: 379
You need to check the mount. Is it an "A" mount (with contacts) which will provide F stop info. A "K" mount without contacts will not.
08-28-2016, 12:40 AM   #3
Loyal Site Supporter
i_trax's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Perth Western Australia
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 1,099
could you post the image of the lense, there were lot of versions.
if on the aperture ring there is an "A" setting you need to engage it, if there is not, you can use it in M (manual) mode only with the help of Green button.
+ in camera's menu you might need to enable Using Aperture Ring, I do not have K-S2 but on K-1 it is in C item 26
08-28-2016, 01:33 AM   #4
New Member




Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
Original Poster
QuoteOriginally posted by i_trax Quote
could you post the image of the lense, there were lot of versions.
if on the aperture ring there is an "A" setting you need to engage it, if there is not, you can use it in M (manual) mode only with the help of Green button.
+ in camera's menu you might need to enable Using Aperture Ring, I do not have K-S2 but on K-1 it is in C item 26
Thank you for the quick reply, no it does not have an 'A' setting and the, aperture ring setting is enabled? Not sure what else I can set

---------- Post added 08-28-16 at 01:35 AM ----------

QuoteOriginally posted by i_trax Quote
could you post the image of the lense, there were lot of versions.
if on the aperture ring there is an "A" setting you need to engage it, if there is not, you can use it in M (manual) mode only with the help of Green button.
+ in camera's menu you might need to enable Using Aperture Ring, I do not have K-S2 but on K-1 it is in C item 26
Thank you for suggestion, no 'A' ring setting, just standard f-stop settings totally manual, what do you mean ' green button'?

08-28-2016, 02:56 AM   #5
Loyal Site Supporter
i_trax's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Perth Western Australia
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 1,099
there is a lot of info how to use manual lenses with green button on this forum, just do the search.
https://www.pentaxforums.com/forums/58-troubleshooting-beginner-help/328493-m...ping-down.html
https://www.pentaxforums.com/forums/172-pentax-k-3/299486-k-3-ii-manual-lens-...en-button.html
and many more
08-28-2016, 05:42 AM   #6
New Member




Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
Original Poster
QuoteOriginally posted by i_trax Quote
That is very helpful, thank you once again, will follow your suggestion.
08-28-2016, 06:30 AM   #7
Seeker of Knowledge
Aslyfox's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Kansas
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 3,341
QuoteOriginally posted by zappas Quote
Thank you for the quick reply, no it does not have an 'A' setting and the, aperture ring setting is enabled? Not sure what else I can set

---------- Post added 08-28-16 at 01:35 AM ----------


Thank you for suggestion, no 'A' ring setting, just standard f-stop settings totally manual, what do you mean ' green button'?
I, too, have old Vivitar Series 1 macro focusing zoom lenses, 2 in fact,


MF macro focusing zoom 1:28 -3.8 28 - 105 mm


MF macro focusing zoom 1:28 - 4.0 70 - 210 mm

I'm trying to learn how to use them with my K 3 and K 5 II

Last edited by Aslyfox; 08-28-2016 at 06:35 AM.
08-29-2016, 07:46 AM   #8
Site Supporter




Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: South Bend, IN, USA
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 2,878
The best source of help I'm aware of is this tutorial
https://www.pentaxforums.com/forums/54-pentax-lens-articles/110657-how-use-me...k-x-k-7-a.html

added: any lens which has an aperture ring without an "A" setting on the ring, is functionally equivalent to a "K" or "M" lens.


Last edited by reh321; 08-29-2016 at 07:48 AM. Reason: added comment
Reply

Bookmarks
  • Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook
  • Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter
  • Submit Thread to Digg Digg
Tags - Make this thread easier to find by adding keywords to it!
aperture, button, camera, image, item, k-1, k-s1, k-s2, lens, menu, mode, pentax help, photography, post, troubleshooting, vivitar 70-210mm f4.5
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vivitar 70-210mm lens won't fit K-5 plutojet Pentax SLR Lens Discussion 8 01-24-2013 06:44 PM
RMC Tokina 70-210mm F3.5 is the same as Tokina Vivitar Series I 70-210mm ? minahasa Pentax SLR Lens Discussion 11 09-17-2011 09:59 AM
For Sale - Sold: Pentax-F 70-210mm f4-5.6 lens (US) wffwii Sold Items 2 01-24-2011 03:26 PM
For Sale - Sold: Pentax SMC-A 70-210mm f4 Macro zoom; Pentax A3000 film SLR; Vivitar 28-210mm z NeverSatisfied Sold Items 9 05-14-2010 01:37 PM
For Sale - Sold: Sigma 24-135mm, Pentax 50-200mm f4-5.6, Vivitar Series One 70-210mm f3.5 Fred2726 Sold Items 15 01-30-2009 05:09 AM



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM. | See also: NikonForums.com, CanonForums.com part of our network of photo forums!
  • Red (Default)
  • Green
  • Gray
  • Dark
  • Dark Yellow
  • Dark Blue
  • Old Red
  • Old Green
  • Old Gray
  • Dial-Up Style
Hello! It's great to see you back on the forum! Have you considered joining the community?
register
Creating a FREE ACCOUNT takes under a minute, removes ads, and lets you post! [Dismiss]
Top