Forgot Password
Pentax Camera Forums Home
 

Reply
Show Printable Version Search this Thread
05-04-2016, 05:28 PM   #16
Loyal Site Supporter
clackers's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Photos: Albums
Posts: 7,694
QuoteOriginally posted by Jure Quote
@ Class A

I just found out how to get ideal photo:

I have to combine two of them:
one with & other without astro-tracker.


Correct. Light paint some foreground objects for bonus points.

05-04-2016, 06:01 PM   #17
Pentaxian
bobmaxja's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Laval, Quebec Canada
Posts: 1,699
QuoteOriginally posted by Jure Quote
Downside of Astro-tracker:

stars are sharp, but other motionless objects in photo are not.


PC Magazine

Any solutions?
This is not a bug !!!!!!!
05-04-2016, 06:07 PM   #18
Administrator
Site Webmaster
Adam's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arizona
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 40,957
Original Poster
QuoteOriginally posted by Jure Quote
Downside of Astro-tracker:

stars are sharp, but other motionless objects in photo are not.


PC Magazine

Any solutions?
Shoot 2 photos

Adam
PentaxForums.com Webmaster (Site Usage Guide | Site Help | My Photography)



PentaxForums.com's high server and development costs are user-supported. You can help cover those costs by donating. Or, buy your photo gear from our affiliates, Adorama, B&H Photo, or Topaz Labs, and get FREE Marketplace access - click here to see how! Trusted Pentax retailers:

05-04-2016, 09:46 PM   #19
Pentaxian
i83N's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lithuania
Photos: Gallery
Posts: 1,144
QuoteOriginally posted by Class A Quote
Don't engage the astrotracer.
This will produce sharp motionless objets but fuzzy stars.

You cannot have both at the same time, unless you make a composite in post-production where the unsharp bits of one image are masked out. Not hard to do.
Actually you can, just need to flash unmoving object in first seconds of exposure.

05-04-2016, 10:16 PM   #20
Loyal Site Supporter
clackers's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Photos: Albums
Posts: 7,694
QuoteOriginally posted by i83N Quote
Actually you can, just need to flash unmoving object in first seconds of exposure.

Or the last few seconds, what does it matter?

In any case, that'll make two images of the same object - one brighter and sharp, the other fainter and blurred.

Best to do this as a composite.
05-05-2016, 12:21 AM   #21
Site Supporter
K-amps's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 227
QuoteOriginally posted by clackers Quote
Or the last few seconds, what does it matter?

In any case, that'll make two images of the same object - one brighter and sharp, the other fainter and blurred.

Best to do this as a composite.

Agreed... The purist approach would be to use the best of both shots.
05-05-2016, 01:25 AM   #22
New Member
Jure's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 21
QuoteQuote:
Jure

I just found out how to get ideal photo:

I have to combine two of them:
one with & other without astro-tracker.

Read more at: https://www.pentaxforums.com/forums/190-pentax-k-1/319873-post-k-1-bugs-issue...#ixzz47ldDY1Rp


@ bobmaxja
@ Adam
@ i83N
@ clackers
@ K-amps

Hi dear friends!
Did you read my second (quoted) comment?
No?
Why not?
05-05-2016, 01:48 AM   #23
Administrator
Site Webmaster
Adam's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arizona
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 40,957
Original Poster
QuoteOriginally posted by Jure Quote


@ bobmaxja
@ Adam
@ i83N
@ clackers
@ K-amps

Hi dear friends!
Did you read my second (quoted) comment?
No?
Why not?
If you put a space after the @ sign, the referenced users won't get a notification. Use this format: @Jure




Adam
PentaxForums.com Webmaster (Site Usage Guide | Site Help | My Photography)



PentaxForums.com's high server and development costs are user-supported. You can help cover those costs by donating. Or, buy your photo gear from our affiliates, Adorama, B&H Photo, or Topaz Labs, and get FREE Marketplace access - click here to see how! Trusted Pentax retailers:

05-05-2016, 02:09 AM - 1 Like   #24
New Member
Jure's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 21
QuoteOriginally posted by Adam Quote
If you put a space after the @ sign, the referenced users won't get a notification. Use this format: @Jure

Tnx Adam ... I didn' know that.
05-05-2016, 02:40 AM   #25
Loyal Site Supporter
clackers's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Photos: Albums
Posts: 7,694
Hey, Jure ... if you put a space after the @ sign, the referenced users won't get a notification. Use this format: @Jure.

Just tugging your chain! ☺

05-05-2016, 03:19 AM   #26
Site Supporter
K-amps's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 227
QuoteOriginally posted by Jure Quote


@ bobmaxja
@ Adam
@ i83N
@ clackers
@ K-amps

Hi dear friends!
Did you read my second (quoted) comment?
No?
Why not?


Sir Jure... you said it first! Gave u a like to make up for the lapse
05-05-2016, 11:26 AM   #27
Pentaxian
Class A's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 8,934
QuoteOriginally posted by K-amps Quote
Sir Jure... you said it first!
Actually, I did.

Apparently, that's a fact that evaded Jure as well, so it is a bit ironic that he is pointing out to others that they should be reading posts properly.

Enough with the fun and I'll admit that my attempt at helping could have been expressed more clearly.
05-05-2016, 11:51 AM - 1 Like   #28
Site Supporter




Join Date: Oct 2008
Photos: Gallery
Posts: 69
This is probably operator error but my sigma 120-400 will not work on my k1(it does work on the k3). The camera will not do anything with that lens attached.
This is my fist day with the K1 so I'm probably missing something. Any suggestions/ corrections are appreciated.
Thanks
Tammy
05-05-2016, 11:51 AM   #29
New Member
Jure's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 21
QuoteOriginally posted by Class A Quote
Actually, I did.

Apparently, that's a fact that evaded Jure as well, so it is a bit ironic that he is pointing out to others that they should be reading posts properly.

Enough with the fun and I'll admit that my attempt at helping could have been expressed more clearly.


You must be a very sensitive man - what is a beautiful characteristic of artists.

YESSSS ... I admit - mea culpa, mea culpa maxima ... In spite that I mentioned your nick in my second comment I forgot extremly to point out the contribution of yours. I just didn't think of that (for you) very important point of view.

I apologize with all my heart - it will not happen again!

05-05-2016, 03:45 PM - 2 Likes   #30
Senior Member
gryhnd's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Southeastern MA
Posts: 225
Brief tests just firing off a few shots.

My Sigma 70-200 2.8 DG HSM operates correctly.
So does the Bigma 50-500.

My Metz AF2 would not fire though at any speed. Setting the Metz to HSS as mentioned by @pid solved that, so there's a temporary fix.

---------- Post added 05-05-16 at 06:47 PM ----------

QuoteOriginally posted by G_Money Quote
When mounting a Sigma 12-24mm EX DG, camera will sometimes (but not always) ask to have focal length input, even though this lens doesn't require this for use with a K-3 or K-5. If I enter the default 100mm and then try to check it in the menu, the focal length item in the menu (camera 4) is greyed out, as it should be for a lens with the appropriate electrical contacts. Examining the EXIF data of an image shot at 12mm, the focal length appears as the correct 12mm. I realize that it's probably a Sigma firmware issue, but I'm surprised that it doesn't happen every time the camera is turned on with this lens mounted.
Try cleaning the contacts of the lenses. This happens to me on my workhorse lenses every couple/few months depending on use.

I'll clean the camera contacts at the same time of course, but the K1 shouldn't need that.
Reply

Bookmarks
  • Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook
  • Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter
  • Submit Thread to Digg Digg
Tags - Make this thread easier to find by adding keywords to it!
aperture, apo hsm, camera, change, dslr, exif, exposure, firmware, full frame, full-frame, hsm, id, issues, jpg, k-1, k1, lens, lenses, pentax k-1, shutter, thread, tv
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post K-1 bugs/issues (feedback for Ricoh) Adam Pentax K-1 401 1 Day Ago 05:38 AM
Not just another "K-5 or K-50" thread....... twigfarm Pentax DSLR Discussion 10 04-17-2015 05:19 AM
pentax k 30 troubleshooting nicks.narain Troubleshooting and Beginner Help 9 02-14-2015 08:54 PM
Question new thread and leave feedback Rimfiredude Site Suggestions and Help 12 02-12-2015 07:38 AM
Misc Bugs (no, not real bugs...) Julie Post Your Photos! 8 04-12-2014 02:19 PM



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM. | See also: NikonForums.com, part of our network of photo forums!
  • Red (Default)
  • Green
  • Gray
  • Dark
  • Dark Yellow
  • Dark Blue
  • Old Red
  • Old Green
  • Old Gray
  • Dial-Up Style
Hello! It's great to see you back on the forum! Have you considered joining the community?
register
Creating a FREE ACCOUNT takes under a minute, removes ads, and lets you post! [Dismiss]
Top