Forgot Password
Pentax Camera Forums Home
 

Reply
Show Printable Version Search this Thread
05-05-2016, 06:02 PM - 1 Like   #31
Site Supporter
G_Money's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 593
QuoteOriginally posted by gryhnd Quote

Try cleaning the contacts of the lenses. This happens to me on my workhorse lenses every couple/few months depending on use.

I'll clean the camera contacts at the same time of course, but the K1 shouldn't need that.
Well, I gave the contacts a good scrub and sure enough, five successive power-ons and no trace of the focal length question. Thanks for the advice, please retract my observation.

05-06-2016, 06:57 AM   #32
Junior Member




Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29
The Sigma 50-500 4.5/6.3 APE DG HSM works nicely, but the K1, in automatic crop mode, selects APS-C crop, even if the lens itself is FF compatible.
Can be easily changed manually, but it would be nice to have it fixed in a later fw release.
05-06-2016, 07:08 AM   #33
Senior Member
gryhnd's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Southeastern MA
Posts: 225
QuoteOriginally posted by nass_43 Quote
The Sigma 50-500 4.5/6.3 APE DG HSM works nicely, but the K1, in automatic crop mode, selects APS-C crop, even if the lens itself is FF compatible.
Can be easily changed manually, but it would be nice to have it fixed in a later fw release.
That feature only works on Pentax glass (currently?). None of my Sigma lenses are recognized as FF.
05-06-2016, 07:57 AM   #34
Senior Member




Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Mirabel,Qc
Posts: 111
After fiddling with Wifi, now it worked. The wifi of the phone ( i mean not the sign up on the APP ) was making a pop up that i didn't see, telling that the connection is done but without internet, so i cliked don't show me anymore and now it works !

05-07-2016, 02:00 PM   #35
Loyal Site Supporter
clackers's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Photos: Albums
Posts: 7,721
QuoteOriginally posted by MattCard Quote
After fiddling with Wifi, now it worked. The wifi of the phone ( i mean not the sign up on the APP ) was making a pop up that i didn't see, telling that the connection is done but without internet, so i cliked don't show me anymore and now it works !
What phone does that, Matt?

05-08-2016, 08:25 AM   #36
Senior Member




Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Mirabel,Qc
Posts: 111
QuoteOriginally posted by clackers Quote
What phone does that, Matt?
Nexus 5X. Maybe it was just me doing something wrong, but it seems to be ok now. Checked the pop up ( don't remember exactly what it said). Looks like the phone was asking if i wanted to connect even if there was no internet connection with this wifi.
05-08-2016, 01:41 PM   #37
Senior Member




Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: viking country
Photos: Albums
Posts: 272
I had some kind of metering issue with the D FA 100mm macro WR attached. The camera was set to AV mode and it gave me 4 sec exposure-time with F2.8 and ISO 400 outside, sunny day. Changing modes, ISO or aperture did not fix it. Not until I rebooted the camera did I get proper function again. Has not happened more than once.
05-08-2016, 02:59 PM   #38
Loyal Site Supporter
WPRESTO's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 23,603
QuoteOriginally posted by discharged Quote
I had some kind of metering issue with the D FA 100mm macro WR attached. The camera was set to AV mode and it gave me 4 sec exposure-time with F2.8 and ISO 400 outside, sunny day. Changing modes, ISO or aperture did not fix it. Not until I rebooted the camera did I get proper function again. Has not happened more than once.

Sounds as though the lens-camera electrical contacts didn't register/communicate/contact properly


Last edited by BigMackCam; 05-09-2016 at 06:47 AM. Reason: Inadvertently moved by moderator, then re-merged
05-08-2016, 03:56 PM   #39
Loyal Site Supporter
clackers's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Photos: Albums
Posts: 7,721
QuoteOriginally posted by MattCard Quote
Nexus 5X. Maybe it was just me doing something wrong, but it seems to be ok now. Checked the pop up ( don't remember exactly what it said). Looks like the phone was asking if i wanted to connect even if there was no internet connection with this wifi.

Right. I've not seen that message, and that Nexus should have a fairly 'pure' Android install on it.
05-08-2016, 04:39 PM   #40
Senior Member




Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Mirabel,Qc
Posts: 111
I hardly had any problems with my nexuses, i was surprised a bit, but now it works really perfect, kind of cool to focus with the phone screen, even if i will rarely use this fonction
05-08-2016, 07:02 PM   #41
New Member




Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
pixel shift photo have horizontal lines when shooting indoor under Fluorescent lamp or tube, If shooting outdoor with sunlight, it's perfect!!!
05-08-2016, 08:32 PM   #42
Pentaxian




Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Nelson B.C.
Posts: 3,211
QuoteOriginally posted by MattCard Quote
I hardly had any problems with my nexuses, i was surprised a bit, but now it works really perfect, kind of cool to focus with the phone screen, even if i will rarely use this fonction
The Flucard did that. Touch a spot, it focuses on it.

A question. Does the wifi app give access to the range of shooting modes? Bulb, delay, multiple shots, etc?
05-09-2016, 02:14 AM   #43
Loyal Site Supporter
clackers's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Photos: Albums
Posts: 7,721
QuoteOriginally posted by derekkite Quote

A question. Does the wifi app give access to the range of shooting modes? Bulb, delay, multiple shots, etc?
Single shot only, Derekkite.
05-09-2016, 02:48 AM   #44
Site Supporter




Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 50
QuoteOriginally posted by bksliu Quote
pixel shift photo have horizontal lines when shooting indoor under Fluorescent lamp or tube, If shooting outdoor with sunlight, it's perfect!!!
Fluoro lights flicker on and off at 100 times/sec @ 50Hz (120/s for 60Hz in US) if the first exposure is quick enough to capture an on off period of the light and the second exposure is at a different part of the cycle you may get bars on the image. Just a possibility.

Try slowing the shutter speed down and see if that makes a difference.
05-09-2016, 06:25 PM   #45
New Member




Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
QuoteOriginally posted by Flasher Quote
Fluoro lights flicker on and off at 100 times/sec @ 50Hz (120/s for 60Hz in US) if the first exposure is quick enough to capture an on off period of the light and the second exposure is at a different part of the cycle you may get bars on the image. Just a possibility.

Try slowing the shutter speed down and see if that makes a difference.
thanks flasher, i will try
Reply

Bookmarks
  • Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook
  • Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter
  • Submit Thread to Digg Digg
Tags - Make this thread easier to find by adding keywords to it!
aperture, apo hsm, camera, change, dslr, exif, exposure, firmware, full frame, full-frame, hsm, id, issues, jpg, k-1, k1, lens, lenses, pentax k-1, shutter, thread, tv
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post K-1 bugs/issues (feedback for Ricoh) Adam Pentax K-1 401 5 Days Ago 05:38 AM
Not just another "K-5 or K-50" thread....... twigfarm Pentax DSLR Discussion 10 04-17-2015 05:19 AM
pentax k 30 troubleshooting nicks.narain Troubleshooting and Beginner Help 9 02-14-2015 08:54 PM
Question new thread and leave feedback Rimfiredude Site Suggestions and Help 12 02-12-2015 07:38 AM
Misc Bugs (no, not real bugs...) Julie Post Your Photos! 8 04-12-2014 02:19 PM



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM. | See also: NikonForums.com, part of our network of photo forums!
  • Red (Default)
  • Green
  • Gray
  • Dark
  • Dark Yellow
  • Dark Blue
  • Old Red
  • Old Green
  • Old Gray
  • Dial-Up Style
Hello! It's great to see you back on the forum! Have you considered joining the community?
register
Creating a FREE ACCOUNT takes under a minute, removes ads, and lets you post! [Dismiss]
Top