Forgot Password
Pentax Camera Forums Home
 

Reply
Show Printable Version Search this Thread
04-29-2016, 02:31 PM   #1
Administrator
Site Webmaster
Adam's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arizona
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 41,831
K-1 troubleshooting/feedback thread (not bugs)

To keep the K-1 Ricoh feedback thread as easy to read as possible, I'll be moving posts with resolved issues, or issues that are not camera-specific bugs to this thread. Please feel free to continue troubleshooting in this thread.


Adam
PentaxForums.com Webmaster (Site Usage Guide | Site Help | My Photography)



PentaxForums.com's high server and development costs are user-supported. You can help cover those costs by donating. Or, buy your photo gear from our affiliates, Adorama, B&H Photo, or Topaz Labs, and get FREE Marketplace access - click here to see how! Trusted Pentax retailers:

04-30-2016, 03:15 AM   #2
pid
Senior Member




Join Date: Jan 2010
Photos: Gallery
Posts: 149
Feedback/issue "graveyard"

QuoteOriginally posted by phoebus Quote
Just tried Metz 44 AF-1 on K-1 and could only use M mode, the flash would not fire in TTL mode. Works fine on K-5.

I've fired a report to Metz and will add any response I get from them here.
I think it has to do with the fact that the new flash sync time is 1/200s and not anymore 1/180s
04-30-2016, 03:33 AM   #3
Pentaxian
Papa Lazarou's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bletchley, Buckinghamshire, UK
Posts: 338
Ah thanks, i'll try adjusting the sync speed down to 1/180.
04-30-2016, 03:46 AM   #4
Junior Member




Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Midlands
Posts: 45
Delkin SD633X 64GB on Lightroom via cable, two folders appear, import an image, folder with image disappears off desktop, other stays, Camera says "Card is not Formatted"

Delkin SD 633X 32GB on Lightroom via cable, two folders appear, import an image, folder with image disappears off desktop, other stays, but I don't get format issue.

I wonder is its a 64GB issue with the mac of the camera.

OSX El Capitan V 10.11.4 and Lightroom CC

04-30-2016, 05:02 AM   #5
ogl
Pentaxian
ogl's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Siberia
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 7,132
QuoteOriginally posted by ukspeedtraps Quote
Delkin SD633X 64GB on Lightroom via cable, two folders appear, import an image, folder with image disappears off desktop, other stays, Camera says "Card is not Formatted"

Delkin SD 633X 32GB on Lightroom via cable, two folders appear, import an image, folder with image disappears off desktop, other stays, but I don't get format issue.

I wonder is its a 64GB issue with the mac of the camera.

OSX El Capitan V 10.11.4 and Lightroom CC
It's not pure camera bug I think. The camera is not 100% compatible with any SD card of any manufacturer.
Like motherboard of PC is not compatible with any memory chips. It could be problem of software and OS as well.
04-30-2016, 06:35 AM   #6
Pentaxian
Not a Number's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 4,107
Reported problem with DCU 5.5.1

https://www.pentaxforums.com/forums/32-digital-processing-software-printing/3...k-3-k-1-a.html
04-30-2016, 06:58 AM   #7
Loyal Site Supporter
Mikesul's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,603
This appears to be related to the particular computer involved.
04-30-2016, 07:03 AM   #8
Pentaxian
bobmaxja's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Laval, Quebec Canada
Posts: 1,727
Up to now , nothing wrong with the K1, most are related to 3rd party equipment except one post.

04-30-2016, 10:17 AM   #9
Senior Member
joergens.mi's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 241
QuoteOriginally posted by Not a Number Quote
I reported it, it is on at least 2 computers, and there are several reports on the net together with the K3 and with no solution up to now.

I my opinion it is a major problem because I can't develop PSR pictures. and I'm doing a lot of still photography in churches and buildings.

---------- Post added 2016-04-30 at 19:38 ----------

That's not correct, see below

I've just found a fault:

When I switch to DNG or to RAW with DNG it gets lost by switching the camera off. I tested ist several times.

Going to the mene, setting the format to dng.
You can see it immediately even in the info displays
taking photos ok
switching the camera off
switching the camera on
The format is set to pef!

I'm a little upset because, I can't use PEF at the moment. Adobe CS6 will not supported it. DCU 5.5 and DCU 5.51. do not work!

it was my fault: IŽdidn't know that the user modes store the file-format too, And i defined a User mode before changing the file format and used it the whole day including the tests.
When I left the user mode teh format changed to dng.



Last edited by joergens.mi; 04-30-2016 at 11:29 AM.
05-02-2016, 05:30 PM   #10
Senior Member




Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Mirabel,Qc
Posts: 111
I am having a hard time connecting via WiFi to my K-1. I managed to connect once, and it was flawless, but now i am not able. Phone is a Nexus 5x running android 6.01
05-03-2016, 11:57 PM - 1 Like   #11
Pentaxiste
DimC's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Paris
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 373
QuoteOriginally posted by MattCard Quote
I am having a hard time connecting via WiFi to my K-1. I managed to connect once, and it was flawless, but now i am not able. Phone is a Nexus 5x running android 6.01
Hi Matt,

I had Wifi issues when connecting to some Panasonic similar app in the past when I had a Nexus5, the issue was when I had WIFI AND Bluetooth enabled at the same time. Try to switch off bluetooth and see what's goin on.
Hope it helps,
05-04-2016, 03:45 AM - 1 Like   #12
Senior Member




Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Mirabel,Qc
Posts: 111
QuoteOriginally posted by DimC Quote
Hi Matt,

I had Wifi issues when connecting to some Panasonic similar app in the past when I had a Nexus5, the issue was when I had WIFI AND Bluetooth enabled at the same time. Try to switch off bluetooth and see what's goin on.
Hope it helps,
Will try this and post results ! Thanks !
05-04-2016, 09:08 AM   #13
New Member
Jure's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 21
Downside of Astro-tracker:

stars are sharp, but other motionless objects in photo are not.


PC Magazine

Any solutions?
05-04-2016, 09:31 AM   #14
Pentaxian
Class A's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 9,099
QuoteOriginally posted by Jure Quote
stars are sharp, but other motionless objects in photo are not.

...
Any solutions?
Don't engage the astrotracer.
This will produce sharp motionless objets but fuzzy stars.

You cannot have both at the same time, unless you make a composite in post-production where the unsharp bits of one image are masked out. Not hard to do.
05-04-2016, 09:43 AM   #15
New Member
Jure's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 21
@ Class A

I just found out how to get ideal photo:

I have to combine two of them:
one with & other without astro-tracker.

Reply

Bookmarks
  • Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook
  • Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter
  • Submit Thread to Digg Digg
Tags - Make this thread easier to find by adding keywords to it!
aperture, apo hsm, camera, change, dslr, exif, exposure, firmware, full frame, full-frame, hsm, id, issues, jpg, k-1, k1, lens, lenses, pentax k-1, shutter, thread, tv
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post K-1 bugs/issues (feedback for Ricoh) Adam Pentax K-1 410 06-23-2017 07:32 PM
Not just another "K-5 or K-50" thread....... twigfarm Pentax DSLR Discussion 10 04-17-2015 05:19 AM
pentax k 30 troubleshooting nicks.narain Troubleshooting and Beginner Help 9 02-14-2015 08:54 PM
Question new thread and leave feedback Rimfiredude Site Suggestions and Help 12 02-12-2015 07:38 AM
Misc Bugs (no, not real bugs...) Julie Post Your Photos! 8 04-12-2014 02:19 PM



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM. | See also: NikonForums.com, CanonForums.com part of our network of photo forums!
  • Red (Default)
  • Green
  • Gray
  • Dark
  • Dark Yellow
  • Dark Blue
  • Old Red
  • Old Green
  • Old Gray
  • Dial-Up Style
Hello! It's great to see you back on the forum! Have you considered joining the community?
register
Creating a FREE ACCOUNT takes under a minute, removes ads, and lets you post! [Dismiss]
Top