Forgot Password
Pentax Camera Forums Home
 

Reply
Show Printable Version Search this Thread
09-21-2016, 03:09 AM   #1
Loyal Site Supporter
AdrianM's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 543
Sigma 35 f1.4 DG Art on K-1

My newly acquired Sigma 35 Art has just arrived, but I noticed that on the K-1 it defaults to cropped sensor mode. While this can easily be fixed by forcing the camera to use Full Frame mode, I was wondering if there is a fix for this somewhere. So, hoping that another K-1 owner has already seen this and has an answer.

...and for info: I haven't got the USB dock (yet) but it would be great to know that it would solve the problem before I raced out to buy.

Thanks in advance for your help.

09-21-2016, 03:13 AM - 1 Like   #2
Administrator
Site Webmaster
Adam's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arizona
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 40,945
Not that I know of, but Sigma has acknowledged the issue. Perhaps they'll release a firmware update to fix it at some point.

Adam
PentaxForums.com Webmaster (Site Usage Guide | Site Help | My Photography)



PentaxForums.com's high server and development costs are user-supported. You can help cover those costs by donating. Or, buy your photo gear from our affiliates, Adorama, B&H Photo, or Topaz Labs, and get FREE Marketplace access - click here to see how! Trusted Pentax retailers:

09-21-2016, 05:02 AM   #3
Senior Member
Medex's Avatar

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 188
QuoteOriginally posted by AdrianM Quote
My newly acquired Sigma 35 Art has just arrived, but I noticed that on the K-1 it defaults to cropped sensor mode. While this can easily be fixed by forcing the camera to use Full Frame mode, I was wondering if there is a fix for this somewhere. So, hoping that another K-1 owner has already seen this and has an answer.

...and for info: I haven't got the USB dock (yet) but it would be great to know that it would solve the problem before I raced out to buy.

Thanks in advance for your help.
why you need the dock for fixed focal lenght lens? You can make microadjustment in camera Menu.
09-21-2016, 05:25 AM - 1 Like   #4
mee
Site Supporter




Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5,251
QuoteOriginally posted by Medex Quote
why you need the dock for fixed focal lenght lens? You can make microadjustment in camera Menu.
His issue isn't front or back focusing but that the camera body senses the DG (Full Frame) lens as a DC (APS-C) on the K-1

Sigma sends lens firmwares through the dock.. in addition to micro adjustments.

09-21-2016, 08:09 AM   #5
Senior Member




Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 291
QuoteOriginally posted by AdrianM Quote
My newly acquired Sigma 35 Art has just arrived, but I noticed that on the K-1 it defaults to cropped sensor mode. While this can easily be fixed by forcing the camera to use Full Frame mode, I was wondering if there is a fix for this somewhere. So, hoping that another K-1 owner has already seen this and has an answer.
.
I have similar problem with some other Sigma autofocus full frame lenses on K-1.
Looks like camera can't identify lens and activate crop mode by default.
Or maybe it is the problem of brilliant Sigma reverse engineering.
Firmware update is probably the only solution, lens needs another id.

p.s. I'm pretty much pissed off on those Sigma K mount lenses. Some of them are not working (like 70-200), some of them have ID of my existing Pentax lenses and mess my micro focusing for those lenses, some of them are not recognized as full frame, local support is disaster, etc,etc... I think I'll sell them all and never buy Sigma again.

Last edited by banep; 09-21-2016 at 12:35 PM.
09-21-2016, 07:01 PM   #6
Forum Member




Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 67
I have the Sigma 35mm 1.4 and it works as it should, comes up in full frame mode. If possible you might see if you can exchange the lens for a different one. I have not updated the lens firmware since I purchased the lens 2 months ago.

Looking forward to the Samyang 20mm 1.4 also, but guess it won't ship for a while yet.

Paul C
09-22-2016, 02:17 AM   #7
Loyal Site Supporter
AdrianM's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 543
Original Poster
QuoteOriginally posted by Paul2660 Quote
I have the Sigma 35mm 1.4 and it works as it should, comes up in full frame mode. If possible you might see if you can exchange the lens for a different one. I have not updated the lens firmware since I purchased the lens 2 months ago.

Looking forward to the Samyang 20mm 1.4 also, but guess it won't ship for a while yet.

Paul C
Thanks, Paul. Can you confirm for me that you have the Crop Mode as "Auto" and the lens registers as full frame ? Just want to be clear if I have a conversation with Sigma.
09-22-2016, 03:48 AM   #8
Forum Member




Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 67
QuoteOriginally posted by AdrianM Quote
Thanks, Paul. Can you confirm for me that you have the Crop Mode as "Auto" and the lens registers as full frame ? Just want to be clear if I have a conversation with Sigma.
Yes, crop mode is set to Auto.

Paul C

09-22-2016, 03:57 AM   #9
Loyal Site Supporter
AdrianM's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 543
Original Poster
QuoteOriginally posted by Paul2660 Quote
Yes, crop mode is set to Auto.

Paul C
Thanks Paul - just needed to check. That is interesting behaviour. I will have a chat with C.R.Kennedy in Melbourne some time.
09-22-2016, 05:40 AM   #10
Forum Member




Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 67
Just wanted to add that the 35 is an amazing optic.

Used it with Nikon tried to get Sigma to mount swap but it was to X pensive and they would not guarantee the swap.

One thing I sure miss is the 20. 1.4 Art and wish Sigma would add more lenses from the Art line up to Pentax. Hoping the new Samyang 20mm 1.8 will be a winner.

Paul C
09-22-2016, 08:31 AM   #11
Forum Member




Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 60
QuoteOriginally posted by Medex Quote
why you need the dock for fixed focal lenght lens? You can make microadjustment in camera Menu.
You can make much finer focus adjustments over select distance ranges. The ability has proved useful on my 35A/K1 combo.
09-22-2016, 11:18 AM   #12
Senior Member




Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 291
QuoteOriginally posted by AdrianM Quote
Thanks Paul - just needed to check. That is interesting behaviour. I will have a chat with C.R.Kennedy in Melbourne some time.
Before that you two @Adrianm and @Paul2660 should compare lens id from exif of your files. There is possibility that those IDs are different which means different in lens firmware.
Other possibility could be a different K-1 firmware version.
Reply

Bookmarks
  • Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook
  • Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter
  • Submit Thread to Digg Digg
Tags - Make this thread easier to find by adding keywords to it!
art, dslr, f1.4 dg art, full frame, full-frame, k-1, k1, mode, pentax k-1, sigma, sigma 35 f1.4
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sigma 50mm f1.4 (non Art) vs DA 55mm f1.4 for K-1 mandale Pentax SLR Lens Discussion 17 07-17-2016 12:09 PM
Has anyone tried the Sigma Art 30 1.4 on Pentax K-1? Belnan Pentax K-1 6 06-14-2016 01:30 AM
Anyone tried the Sigma 35mm f1.4 Art on the K-3II? schnitzer79 Pentax SLR Lens Discussion 13 05-17-2016 10:10 PM
For Sale - Sold: Pentax K-5 + Sigma 18-35 F1.8 HSM Art Lens rexpoo Sold Items 4 03-24-2016 04:12 PM
For Sale - Sold: Sigma 35 1.4 HSM Art jayman_1975 Sold Items 6 06-22-2015 03:25 PM



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 AM. | See also: NikonForums.com, part of our network of photo forums!
  • Red (Default)
  • Green
  • Gray
  • Dark
  • Dark Yellow
  • Dark Blue
  • Old Red
  • Old Green
  • Old Gray
  • Dial-Up Style
Hello! It's great to see you back on the forum! Have you considered joining the community?
register
Creating a FREE ACCOUNT takes under a minute, removes ads, and lets you post! [Dismiss]
Top