Forgot Password
Pentax Camera Forums Home
 

Reply
Show Printable Version Search this Thread
06-27-2017, 11:11 AM   #1
Senior Member




Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Thach, Alabama
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 169
Having problems removing Pan Tilt head from tripod.

I have bought a Gimbal Head for my long lens and need to remove the Pan Tilt head from the tripod so I can mount the Gimbal Head. No luck so far. Any suggestions are welcome.

06-27-2017, 12:00 PM   #2
Site Supporter
Site Supporter
jatrax's Avatar

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Washington Cascades
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 12,991
Just speculation since I don't know what tripod you have (or what head for that matter)
1) Some heads are not removable at all.
2) Some have additional set screws underneath that need loosened first
3) Some have set screws or fasteners on the side that need to be loose first
4) Some just need a really big wrench
06-27-2017, 01:36 PM   #3
Otis Memorial Pentaxian
Loyal Site Supporter
stevebrot's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver (USA)
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 41,553
QuoteOriginally posted by jatrax Quote
Just speculation since I don't know what tripod you have (or what head for that matter)
1) Some heads are not removable at all.
2) Some have additional set screws underneath that need loosened first
3) Some have set screws or fasteners on the side that need to be loose first
4) Some just need a really big wrench
What he said ^^^

It might help if you were to share the brand and model tripod you are working with.


Steve
06-27-2017, 02:02 PM - 1 Like   #4
PEG Moderator
Loyal Site Supporter
Kerrowdown's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Highlands of Scotland
Photos: Gallery
Posts: 53,310
I'll say it just in case... anti clockwise.

06-27-2017, 02:08 PM   #5
Forum Member




Join Date: May 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 95
If you’ve already gone through what others have said and are sure you’re doing it right: a lot of times threaded parts are assembled with Loctite (basically glue). Sometimes there is a little bit of telltale blue around the screws.

Try heating the head up a bit with a hairdryer, that will soften the loctite. If you have an impact wrench, this would be the time to use it.
06-27-2017, 02:21 PM   #6
MSL
Pentaxian
MSL's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Photos: Albums
Posts: 4,227
I'd have to dig into my Manfrotto manual since I've only changed the head once, but something in the back of my mind is hinting that maybe the screws (not really screws but more like hex bolts) were reverse threaded. Including model details would help a lot.
06-27-2017, 04:43 PM   #7
Site Supporter
Site Supporter
Ex Finn.'s Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Southern Maryland. Espoo. Kouvola.
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 7,924
My Manfrotto has 3 locking screws underneath to lock the head in place.

06-27-2017, 07:26 PM   #8
Otis Memorial Pentaxian
Loyal Site Supporter
stevebrot's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver (USA)
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 41,553
QuoteOriginally posted by Ex Finn. Quote
My Manfrotto has 3 locking screws underneath to lock the head in place.
And the head itself will be secured by either a 1/4" or 3/8" stud (right-hand thread). With any luck @Big_Dawg will check back in with a report of success and/or a description of the tripod


Steve

Last edited by stevebrot; 06-28-2017 at 06:09 PM.
06-28-2017, 03:48 PM   #9
Site Supporter
Site Supporter
Ex Finn.'s Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Southern Maryland. Espoo. Kouvola.
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 7,924
QuoteOriginally posted by stevebrot Quote
And the head itself will be secured by either a 1/4" or 3/16" stud (right-hand thread). With any luck @Big_Dawg will check back in with a report of success and/or a description of the tripod


Steve
475B has a 3/8-16 stud. Gitzo 3542L has a reversible 1/4-20 3/8-16 stud.
06-28-2017, 06:06 PM   #10
Otis Memorial Pentaxian
Loyal Site Supporter
stevebrot's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver (USA)
Photos: Gallery | Albums
Posts: 41,553
QuoteOriginally posted by jatrax Quote
4) Some just need a really big wrench
Funny you should say that. The center platform on my Slik 330DX legs is notched on each side to accept some sort of plier. That would have come in handy today when I decided to take the head off. It took several tries despite the design not using any grub screws to fix the head in place.

QuoteOriginally posted by Ex Finn. Quote
475B has a 3/8-16 stud. Gitzo 3542L has a reversible 1/4-20 3/8-16 stud.
Yes, I screwed up (bad pun and wrong fraction) and will edit. My Giottos uses a combo 1/4-20 3/8-16 stud while my Slik 330DX has a fixed 1/4-20 stud. The Manfrotto 494 head I use with the 330 DX is threaded to accept 3/8-16, but a 1/4-20 adapter (included in the box with the head) allows them to mate quite nicely.


Steve

Last edited by stevebrot; 06-28-2017 at 06:12 PM.
Reply

Bookmarks
  • Submit Thread to Facebook Facebook
  • Submit Thread to Twitter Twitter
  • Submit Thread to Digg Digg
Tags - Make this thread easier to find by adding keywords to it!
head, pan, pan tilt head, tilt, tripod
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale - Sold: Manfrotto 055XPROB Pro Tripod with 804RC2 3-Way Pan/Tilt Head Curbster54 Sold Items 2 11-16-2016 11:54 AM
For Sale - Sold: 3-Way Pan/Tilt Tripod Head - Manfrotto 808RC4 (Worldwide) Ole Sold Items 3 01-19-2011 07:10 PM
pan-tilt head vs ball head raider Pentax Camera and Field Accessories 9 11-02-2008 09:13 PM



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM. | See also: NikonForums.com, CanonForums.com part of our network of photo forums!
  • Red (Default)
  • Green
  • Gray
  • Dark
  • Dark Yellow
  • Dark Blue
  • Old Red
  • Old Green
  • Old Gray
  • Dial-Up Style
Hello! It's great to see you back on the forum! Have you considered joining the community?
register
Creating a FREE ACCOUNT takes under a minute, removes ads, and lets you post! [Dismiss]
Top